Lawrence & Wishart noticeboard home

LW home

books

journals

reading room

online books

about us

permissions

noticeboard

search

contact us


add your email to receive our enews

 

Lawrence & Wishart
99a Wallis Road
London E9 5LN
subs and orders:
T: 01621 741607
editorial:
T: 020 8533 2506
F: 020 8533 7369
emial

LW books

 

 

facebook twitter

The T & G story
A History of the Transport and General Workers Union, 1922-2007

Andrew Murray

The t&g story coverThe Transport and General Workers Union was the biggest trade union in Britain for much of the 20th century, with its membership in the late 1970s reaching more than two million. It organised workers across the whole economy - from the docks to the car factories, from light engineering to aviation - and its activities touched the lives of many.

Andrew Murray is the Chair of the Stop the War Coalition and the author of A New Labour Nightmare: Return of the Awkward Squad and Stop the War: The story of Britain's biggest mass movement. He has worked for the T&G, and now Unite the union, for most of the last twenty years.

Contents
IntroductionAcknowledgements
Formation and emergence 1889-19222.
General strike and depression 1923-19393.
The T&G at war 1939-19454.
Cold war trade unionism 1945-19565.
A progressive union 1956-19696.
The world the T&G made 1969-19797.
The T&G world unmade 1979-20038.
Into Unite 2003-20079.
In place of a conclusion
Bibliography

Paperback, 224pp, All rights L&W
ISBN 9781905007837
Price: £14.99